Australian Native Plants

  Callistemon viminalis 'Wildfire'


Callistemon viminalis 'Wildfire' photo
Callistemon viminalis 'Wildfire'

Photograph copyright: oznativeplants - all rights reserved.

Callistemon viminalis 'Wildfire' photo
Callistemon viminalis 'Wildfire'

Photograph copyright: oznativeplants - all rights reserved.




PLANT FACTS

Other Names
Wildfire of Newcastle

Description
Callistemon viminalis 'Wildfire' is a tall growing shrub or small tree soft pale green new growth. It produces masses of bright red bottlebrush flowers mainly in spring. The growth habit is lightly weeping.

Height
4m

Spread
2m



Classification
Class:Magnoliopsida
Order:Myrtales
Family:Myrtaceae
Genus:Callistemon
Species:viminalis
Variety:'Wildfire'


Relatives in same Genus
  Callistemon citrinus 'Firebrand'
  Callistemon citrinus 'Splendens'
  Callistemon viminalis 'Rose Opal'
  Callistemon viminalis
  Callistemon 'Lavender Showers'
  Callistemon 'Pink Champagne'
  Callistemon 'Purple Splendour'
  Callistemon 'Taree Pink'