Australian Native Plants

  Grevillea 'Simply Sarah'


Grevillea 'Simply Sarah' photo
Grevillea 'Simply Sarah' (cultivated, labelled) Maranoa Gardens, Balwyn, Victoria, Australia

Photograph by Melburnian. Some rights reserved.    (view image details)




PLANT FACTS

Other Names
G.beadliana x G.longifolia

Description
Grevillea ‘Simply Sarah’ is a hybrid between Grevillea longifolia and Grevillea beadleana which originated at Forestdale in Queensland, bred by Mr. Bryson Easton. It is a spreading shrub. The leaves are about 25 cm long and 5cm - 10cm wide. Leaves are pinnately divided into 13 - 19 lanceolate lobes about 3cm - 6cm long and 4cm - 6mm wide. The leaves are dark green above and white with dense white hairs below. Produces clusters of showy burgundy toothbrush flowers on short stems. The toothbrushes are 8 - 9cm long.

Height
2m - 3m

Spread
2m

Wildlife Interest
attracts honeyeaters

Classification
Class:Magnoliopsida
Order:Proteales
Family:Proteaceae
Genus:Grevillea
Variety:'Simply Sarah'


Relatives in same Genus
  Grevillea agrifolia
  Grevillea alpina
  Grevillea angulata
  Grevillea arenaria
  Grevillea armigera
  Grevillea asparagoides
  Grevillea asplenifolia
  Grevillea astericosa
  Grevillea baileyana
  Grevillea banksii prostrate
  Grevillea baueri
  Grevillea bipinnatifida
  Grevillea bronwenae
  Grevillea candelabroides
  Grevillea coccinea
  Grevillea concinna
  Grevillea corrugata
  Grevillea crithmifolia
  Grevillea decurrens
  Grevillea didymobotrya
  Grevillea dielsiana
  see A-Z list for more ...