Australian Native Plants

  Grevillea whiteana


Grevillea whiteana photo
Grevillea whiteana, Maranoa Gardens, Balwyn, Victoria, Australia

Photograph by Melburnian. Some rights reserved.    (view image details)




PLANT FACTS

distribution map showing range of Grevillea whiteana in Australia

Map is from The Atlas of Living Australia web site, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License


Other Names
Grevillea sp. 'Coochin Hills', Mundubbera Grevillea

Description
Grevillea whiteana is an erect shrub or small tree. It has cylindrical racemes of cream flowers from March to October. Leaves are 12cm - 25cm long and deeply divided with 1018 ascending parallel lobes 5mm - 13mm long and 12mm - 5mm wide. Leaf margins are revolute and enclose most of the lower surface except for midvein.

Height
3m - 5m

Spread
2m - 3m

Wildlife Interest
attracts honeyeaters

Distribution
south-east Queensland

Classification
Class:Magnoliopsida
Order:Proteales
Family:Proteaceae
Genus:Grevillea
Species:whiteana


Relatives in same Genus
  Grevillea agrifolia
  Grevillea alpina
  Grevillea angulata
  Grevillea arenaria
  Grevillea armigera
  Grevillea asparagoides
  Grevillea asplenifolia
  Grevillea astericosa
  Grevillea baileyana
  Grevillea banksii prostrate
  Grevillea baueri
  Grevillea bipinnatifida
  Grevillea bronwenae
  Grevillea candelabroides
  Grevillea coccinea
  Grevillea concinna
  Grevillea corrugata
  Grevillea crithmifolia
  Grevillea decurrens
  Grevillea didymobotrya
  Grevillea dielsiana
  see A-Z list for more ...