Australian Native Plants

  Grevillea oleoides


Grevillea oleoides photo
Grevillea_oleoides, Maranoa Gardens, Balwyn, Victoria, Australia

Photograph by Melburnian. Some rights reserved.    (view image details)




PLANT FACTS

distribution map showing range of Grevillea oleoides in Australia

Map is from The Atlas of Living Australia web site, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License


Other Names
G.speciosa ssp. oleoides

Description
Grevillea oleoides is an upright, open shrub with clusters of pink or red spider shaped flowers in winter and spring and intermittently through the year. Flowers appear in the leaf axils. The leaves are long and thin, and olive green in colour.

Height
2m - 3m

Spread
1.5m - 2.5m

Wildlife Interest
attracts honeyeaters

Distribution
New South Wales

Classification
Class:Magnoliopsida
Order:Proteales
Family:Proteaceae
Genus:Grevillea
Species:oleoides


Relatives in same Genus
  Grevillea agrifolia
  Grevillea alpina
  Grevillea angulata
  Grevillea arenaria
  Grevillea armigera
  Grevillea asparagoides
  Grevillea asplenifolia
  Grevillea astericosa
  Grevillea baileyana
  Grevillea banksii prostrate
  Grevillea baueri
  Grevillea bipinnatifida
  Grevillea bronwenae
  Grevillea candelabroides
  Grevillea coccinea
  Grevillea concinna
  Grevillea corrugata
  Grevillea crithmifolia
  Grevillea decurrens
  Grevillea didymobotrya
  Grevillea dielsiana
  see A-Z list for more ...