Australian Native Plants

  Grevillea hirtella


Grevillea hirtella photo
Grevillea hirtella, Mt Coot-tha Botanic Garden, Brisbane

Photograph copyright: oznativeplants - all rights reserved.

Grevillea hirtella photo
Grevillea hirtella, Mt Coot-tha Botanic Garden, Brisbane

Photograph copyright: oznativeplants - all rights reserved.




PLANT FACTS

distribution map showing range of Grevillea hirtella in Australia

Map is from The Atlas of Living Australia web site, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License


Other Names
G.thelemanniana ssp.hirtella

Description
Grevillea hirtella is a spreading shrub. The leaves are about 5mm - 20 mm long and divided into three shallow lobes. The leaf lobes are 1.5mm 8mm long and about 1mm wide. The leaf margins curve downwards and may enclose part of the lower surface of the leaf blade. Grevillea hirtella produces racemes of red or pink flowers from August to November. The fruit are ribbed or ridged and oblong or oval shaped about 12mm long.

Height
0.5m - 1.5m

Spread
1.5m - 2.5m

Habitat
woodland and heathland in sand or loamy soil

Wildlife Interest
attracts honeyeaters

Distribution
endemic to Western Australia.



Classification
Class:Magnoliopsida
Order:Proteales
Family:Proteaceae
Genus:Grevillea
Species:hirtella


Relatives in same Genus
  Grevillea agrifolia
  Grevillea alpina
  Grevillea angulata
  Grevillea arenaria
  Grevillea armigera
  Grevillea asparagoides
  Grevillea asplenifolia
  Grevillea astericosa
  Grevillea baileyana
  Grevillea banksii prostrate
  Grevillea baueri
  Grevillea bipinnatifida
  Grevillea bronwenae
  Grevillea candelabroides
  Grevillea coccinea
  Grevillea concinna
  Grevillea corrugata
  Grevillea crithmifolia
  Grevillea decurrens
  Grevillea didymobotrya
  Grevillea dielsiana
  see A-Z list for more ...