Australian Native Plants

  Grevillea fililoba


Grevillea fililoba photo
Grevillea thelemanniana ssp. filoloba at the San Francisco Botanical Garden

Photograph by Stan Shebs. Some rights reserved.    (view image details)




PLANT FACTS

distribution map showing range of Grevillea fililoba in Australia

Map is from The Atlas of Living Australia web site, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License


Other Names
Grevillea "Ellendale", Grevillea "Ellendale Pool"

Description
Grevillea fililoba is considered by some authorities to be a subspecies of Grevillea.thelemanniana. Both species are similar in appearance.Grevillea fililoba is a small dense spreading shrub with bright green narrow leaves. The leaves are about 45 mm long and divided into narrow segments. It produces racemes of bright red or dark pink spider-shaped flowers with cream or yellow tips on the styles. Flowering is in winter and spring. Grevillea fililoba is commonly known in cultivbation as Grevillea 'Ellendale' or 'Ellendale Pool'.

Height
0.5m - 1m

Spread
1m - 2m

Propagation
seed, cuttings strike fairly readily

Wildlife Interest
attracts honeyeaters

Distribution
mid Western Australian coast.

Classification
Class:Magnoliopsida
Order:Proteales
Family:Proteaceae
Genus:Grevillea
Species:fililoba


Relatives in same Genus
  Grevillea agrifolia
  Grevillea alpina
  Grevillea angulata
  Grevillea arenaria
  Grevillea armigera
  Grevillea asparagoides
  Grevillea asplenifolia
  Grevillea astericosa
  Grevillea baileyana
  Grevillea banksii prostrate
  Grevillea baueri
  Grevillea bipinnatifida
  Grevillea bronwenae
  Grevillea candelabroides
  Grevillea coccinea
  Grevillea concinna
  Grevillea corrugata
  Grevillea crithmifolia
  Grevillea decurrens
  Grevillea didymobotrya
  Grevillea dielsiana
  see A-Z list for more ...