Australian Native Plants

  Corymbia 'Summer Red'


Corymbia 'Summer Red' photo
Flowers of Corymbia 'Summer Red'

Photograph copyright: oznativeplants - all rights reserved.

Corymbia 'Summer Red' photo
Corymbia 'Summer Red' foliage

Some rights reserved.

Corymbia 'Summer Red' photo
Bees foraging in Corymbia 'Summer Red' flowers. This plant attracts a wide range of birds and insects to the garden

Some rights reserved.

Corymbia 'Summer Red' photo
Corymbia 'Summer Red' is an attractive small tree

Some rights reserved.




PLANT FACTS

Other Names
Eucalyptus "Summer Red"

Description
Corymbia 'Summer Red' has an open branching habit and forms a dense canopy on a stout trunks. The foliage has a somewhat weeping habit. The dark green leaves are large growing up to 30cm long and 5cm wide. New growth is an attractive bronze red. Pruning is not necessary except to remove the lower branches if required. Peak flowering is during the summer months from December to March when the tree is covered in large clusters of red or pink flowers each up to 2cm across. The fruit ('gum nuts') are large and attractive. The plant is a hybrid of Corymbia ficifolia and Corymbia ptychocarpa.

Height
to 5m

Spread
3m

Wildlife Interest
Honeyeaters and lorikeet are attracted to the nectar laden flowers. The flowers also attract bees and other insects.



Classification
Class:Magnoliopsida
Order:Myrtales
Family:Myrtaceae
Genus:Corymbia
Variety:'Summer Red'


Relatives in same Genus
  Corymbia gummifera
  Corymbia maculata
  Corymbia tessellaris
  Corymbia torelliana