Australian Native Plants

  Banksia 'Giant Candles'


Banksia 'Giant Candles' photo
Banksia 'Giant Candles' , Royal Botanic Gardens, Melbourne

Photograph by Melburnian. Some rights reserved.    (view image details)




PLANT FACTS

Other Names
B. ericifolia x B. spinulosa

Description
Banksia 'Giant Candles' is a large shrub growing to about five metres tall. The leaves are narrow and about 4 cm long. It has very large showy cylindrical spikes of orange flowers that grow to 40 cm long. Flowering is from late autumn to winter. This cultivar is a hybrid between Banksia ericifolia (Heath-leaved Banksia) and a form of Banksia spinulosa.

Height
2m - 5m

Spread
1m - 5m

Wildlife Interest
birds, nectar

Classification
Class:Magnoliopsida
Order:Proteales
Family:Proteaceae
Genus:Banksia
Variety:'Giant Candles'


Relatives in same Genus
  Banksia aculeata
  Banksia aemula
  Banksia anatona
  Banksia ashbyi
  Banksia attenuata
  Banksia audax
  Banksia baueri
  Banksia baxteri
  Banksia benthamiana
  Banksia blechnifolia
  Banksia brownii
  Banksia burdettii
  Banksia caleyi
  Banksia candolleana
  Banksia canei
  Banksia carlinoides
  Banksia chamaephyton
  Banksia coccinea
  Banksia conferta ssp conferta
  Banksia conferta ssp penicillata
  Banksia cuneata
  see A-Z list for more ...